Donkey Kong Country 2 for O3DS

Discussion in 'Virtual Console Game Requests' started by andreomago, Apr 3, 2016.

Reveal download linksprotect your linksHow to like
  1. andreomago

    andreomago Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    377
    Hello boys and girls. I hope all is well with you.
    I spent the entire childhood playing SNES but had a special game that marked much because I play with my brother who was exactly Donkey Kong Country 2 nights we turned playing. Well, my brother died today. Sorry if I'm posting in the wrong place but has a chance to play this game (even the GBA version) in O3DS? My Sysnand is 9.9.2 and emunand this updated in the last. If I posted in the wrong area Excuse me but am new to the forum and do not quite understand English.
    Thanks for answering.
     
    svilesis likes this.
  2. TheZixGamer

    TheZixGamer Virtual Console CIA Uploader
    Staff Member Uploader

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    5,859
    Hi there,

    I've good news for you, I actually uploaded this game some time ago and it's available in my GBA Uploads thread

    Just head on over to my thread here -> http://3dschaos.com/cia-format-virt...ion-100-games-atm-pokemon-spyro.html#post8835 and just download it from the list

    PS: Sorry to hear about your brother :(
     
    #2 TheZixGamer, Apr 3, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2016
    svilesis likes this.
  3. andreomago

    andreomago Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    377
    Thank you very much
     
    svilesis likes this.
  4. andreomago

    andreomago Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    377
    I tried to install with the FBI, BBM and DevMenu. Always says '' There was an error. Press the Power button '' is something I can try to do?
     
    svilesis likes this.
  5. TheZixGamer

    TheZixGamer Virtual Console CIA Uploader
    Staff Member Uploader

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    5,859
    I just tested it there again, and it seems to install and work fine for me :confused:

    Are you using RX Tools? Are you trying to install to the sysnand or emunand?
     
    svilesis likes this.
  6. andreomago

    andreomago Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    377
    I using RXTools 3.0 and try install on my EmuNand. Pokémon FireRed work fine for me :p
     
    svilesis likes this.
  7. TheZixGamer

    TheZixGamer Virtual Console CIA Uploader
    Staff Member Uploader

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    5,859
    OK! Well I'm confused lol!

    This could though be down to few factors

    1) Most likely, the game shares the same title id as something else thats already installed on your menu, for example the title id of DKC2 is "5069", this may be the same as another app on your menu.

    2) The game may be incompatible with either your particular firmware, or your version of RX Tools (my firmware is 9.2 with rxtools 2.6)

    Although to be honest, I'm not an expert on FBI so there may be something else wrong!

    Can I ask, if its not too much trouble exactly what "FBI" displays... or is "There was an error. Press the Power button" all its displaying
     
    svilesis likes this.
  8. andreomago

    andreomago Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    377
    1)Not conflit error.
    2)Possible.

    ''There was an error. Press the Power button''.
     
    svilesis likes this.
  9. TheZixGamer

    TheZixGamer Virtual Console CIA Uploader
    Staff Member Uploader

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    5,859
    Sorry I couldn't be of more help, the only thing i could suggest possibly, is either googling the error you got to see if anyone else has had this problem ... or you could create a thread in our help section and see if someone with a bit more knowledge on the matter than me could help you! :(
     
    svilesis likes this.
  10. andreomago

    andreomago Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    377
    Okay, thank you anyway. If i find the solution will post in this topic. Still thank you for all the attention!
     
    svilesis likes this.
  11. Walo

    Walo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    181
    Seems like you're not installing on sysnand. You need to install GBA games on both. Hold L when launching retools ans go to boot mode and press X (I think) to launch it on sysnand. Hopefully you have access to a cia installer there.
     
    svilesis likes this.
  12. andreomago

    andreomago Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    377
    FIXED. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9nwIzyyYLpY Yakara saves me, again...
     
    svilesis likes this.
  • About Us

    Chaos Gamez is a friendly online community with our members sharing all the content you will ever need for your 3DS console including games in .3ds & .cia format, updates, DLC, Homebrew, CFW's, Flashcard firmwares, cheats & a variety of content for other platforms. We have all the downloads and games you'll ever need for your WiiU too! Including WiiU USB Ready Games, WUD Files, Game Tickets, and Homebrew! Same applies for NDS Roms, Wii WBFS, GameCube ISOs, and Retro game console ROMs!
  • Donate to the Server

    The management works very hard to make sure the community is running the best software, best security, and all the other bells and whistles. Care to contribute and support the community? We'd really appreciate it!

    Become a Donor!
  • Disclaimer

    No files are stored on our servers, all links are on external sites. If you have an issue with one of the posts/threads on our site or to make a DMCA report please use the "Contact Us" link at the bottom of the site